d













 

 

 

— Sports Corner —

Dago sizes up draft

?Major league baseball is in full swing right now and there have been a few surprises this early. We will report on them in a week or so.
For the here and now, we are eagerly awaiting the pro football draft to be held beginning May 8.
We will be monitoring just what the Broncos and Chiefs need and what they may go for.
Then the week after the draft is complete, we will report on how they both did.
Last week, we gave our take on the one-and-done college stars going into the NBA draft after just one year in the college game.
I let you know just how I felt about it. Those feelings were based on all of the college players; not just on the Kansas Jayhawks.
Getting away from that, we see where two Kansas signees for this next year did well in the Jordan Brand Classic all-star high school basketball game last week.
One of them, power forward Cliff Alexander, was named co-MVP in the game. He scored 23 points , grabbed 8 rebounds and blocked 5 shots.
He shared the MVP honor with Duke-bound center, Jabhil Okafor.
The other future Jayhawk did well, too. Small forward Kelly Oubre scored 24 points and snared 5 rebounds.
Both players went to work trying to get 5-star center Nyles Tuner to commit to Kansas, as well.
We will know if it worked on April 30 when Turner announces his decision in a televised ceremony.
The only bad part of all these named players is that they fit the category of one-and-done players.

RCHS golfers swing into action

?Buff golfers competed in the Cowboy Invitational in Goodland April 15. RCHS finished fifth out of 12 teams.
“Again, we were not able to put our complete varsity on the course,” Coach Steve Woody said. “Had we had our complete varsity we very well would have placed second.”
Jake Williams put together a good round of 82 to finish in a tie for 6th place.
“Michael Blodgett scored one of his best rounds at Goodland and was just a couple of strokes from a medal,” Woody said.

Junior Varsity

Four Buff golfers competed in a 9-hole tournament in Goodland April 21.
“For three of the four it was their first taste of competition,” The coach said. “They all had a good time, but unfortunately, no medals were to be had.”
The coach said he expects to have a full varsity squad prepared for the Norton tournament April 24.

RCHS Invitational

Rawlins County will host its own invitational this Saturday,
“Once again, we will be short several of our varsity players, as this is also state music festival weekend,” Woody said. “We hope you can come down Saturday and watch some of our younger players.”
Tee off action begins at Atwood Country Club at 9 a.m. on Saturday.

Creative Movements
Gymnastics holds recital
and end-of-year awards

?Sacred Heart Gym was the site of the Creative Moments Gymnastics Annual Recital and End of Year Awards where the club celebrated the completion of their 17th year of classes.
Parents, grandparents, friends and family were treated to a range of talent exhibited by preschoolers to teenagers.
Young gymnasts eagerly showed their skills while the older gymnasts inspired the younger ones with their display of walkovers, front and back handsprings, aerials, and dive rolls, handstands and punch fronts off the mini tramp.
The evening was completed by honoring each gymnast with their End of Year award.
First year gymnasts earning Bronze medals were Ayla Moses, Daylan Fairchild, Gabriella Force, Jackie Milliken, Jazmin Rodriguez, Julissa Vargas, Kaitlynne Vargas, Keelan Reynolds, Khyla Burroughs, Luke Sis, Madison Siegfried, Paycie Juenemann, Payton Juenemann and Shy Walker.
Second year gymnasts earning Silver Medals were Allison Ricker, Camryn Timm, Dorian Culwell, Haley Parsons, Makenna Dorsch, Matilynn Smull and Natalie Chacon.
Third year gymnasts earning Gold Medals were: Ainsley Moses, Brooklyn Cooksey, Emma Hagler, Joseph Dozbaba, Lilly Rippe, Mariah Mosley, Mayra Vargas, Savannah Warning, Tru Dewey and Tucker Prideaux.
Fourth year gymnasts earning a small trophy were Allison Rippe, Clara Kastens, Jay Doty, Libby Mosely and Mackenzie Heble.
Fifth year gymnasts earning a CMG bag were Avery Moses, Grace Sabatka, Kaleigh McFee, Michaela Rippe, Tayten Dewey, Zoie Horinek and Natalie Hawkins.
Sixth year gymnasts earning a placque were Bianca Binning, Jazzmin Binning, Kaitlyn Livas, Kristen Beckman and Porsha Binning.
Seventh year gymnast earning a big trophy was Judy Hawkins.
Gymnast Jordynn Fields was awarded a light-up trophy for her eight years of participation in the club’s program.
Appreciation was given to the CMG Board members Rhonda Higley, Megan Rippe, Linde Hagler, Donna Binning, Diane Sis, Robyn Rouse and Sarah Howland; and CMG Atwood coaches Diane Sis, Donna Binning, Lyndsi Colgan, Kelly Dewey and Trista Smull.

Full stories in this week's
issue
of The Square Deal.